Nigerian Footballers Playing Abroad Listed & Detailed in FULL

List Of Nigerian Footballers Playing Abroad

Do you know how many Nigerians are abroad playing football professionally? I do. If you believe that I do then you’d believe anything! The truth is, nobody really has a grasp of the list of Nigerian footballers playing abroad.

Many professional footballers play for foreign teams and also get called up to play for the Super Eagles of Nigeria.

So my list of Nigerian football players abroad will only focus on the most talented and promising Nigerian players abroad, the clubs they represent, and how many of them play in the English Premier League.

Even the Super Eagles players abroad are also on this list.

The English Premier League is one of the biggest soccer leagues in the world.

It has several football clubs that play seasonally beginning from August until May every year.

And just so you know, I’ll also be listing the Nigerian players in English Premier League in this article.

Not just there, I’ll also be listing the Nigerian footballers in Finland, Denmark, Germany, and so many other places you’re not even thinking of.

The truth is that Nigerian players abroad play for different African, Asian, and European countries, including Portugal, Spain, Norway, South Africa, China, and so on.

Now let’s go take a look at all the Nigerian footballers playing for other countries, and of course, the Nigerian players in England will be topping my list.

But before then, see top 10 nigerian eligible players who could play for the Super Eagles.

SEE ALSO | Football Clubs In Lagos: All The 189 Clubs Listed

List Of Nigerian Footballers Playing Abroad

ENGLAND

I. Success

Premier League

Watford

T. Dele-Bashiru

Premier League

Watford

O. Ighalo

Premier League

Manchester United

A. Iwobi

Premier League

Everton

W. Ndidi

Premier League

Leicester City

K. Iheanacho

Premier League

Leicester City

S. Ajayi

Championship

West Bromwich Albion

L. Balogun

Championship

Wigan Athletic

S. Aluko

Championship

Reading

J. Kayode

League One

Rotherham United

D. Kasumu

League One

Milton Keynes Dons

N. Ofoborh

League One

Wycombe Wanderers

D. Udoh

League One

Shrewsbury Town

H. Akpan

League Two

Bradford City

J. Debayo

League Two

Cheltenham Town

V. Adeboyejo

League Two

Cambridge United

K. Etuhu

League Two

Carlisle United

S. Akinola

National League

Barnet

O. Alfa

National League

Maidenhead United

A. Cole

National Lea…

Billericay Town

Y. Odubade

National Lea…

Weymouth

A. Olumuyiwa

National Lea…

Weymouth

M. Okuonghae

National Lea…

Welling United

K. Odejayi

National Lea…

Guiseley

P. Ekpolo

National Lea…

Guiseley

O. Akinwande

National Lea…

Billericay Town

J. Chiedozie

National Lea…

Braintree Town

C. Chilaka

Non League P…

Matlock Town

D. Uchechi

Non League P…

Hornchurch

O. Obi

Non League P…

Hayes & Yeading United

S. Beejer

Non League P…

Tamworth

C. Onokwai

Non League P…

Haringey Borough

P. Adeniyi

Non League P…

Carshalton Athletic

O. Durojaiye

Non League P…

Haringey Borough

P. Adeniyi

Non League P…

Carshalton Athletic

S. Taiwo

Non League P…

Bishop's Stortford

P. Ebigbo

Non League D…

Ramsgate

H. Hamzat

Non League D…

Mossley

SPAIN

S. Chukwueze

La Liga

Villarreal

O. Etebo

La Liga

Getafe

K. Omeruo

La Liga

Leganes

C. Awaziem

La Liga

Leganes

R. Azeez

La Liga

Granada

K. Nwakali

Segunda División

Huesca

U. Agbo

Segunda División

Deportivo La Coruña

J. Igbekeme

Segunda División

Real Zaragoza

S. Erimuya

Segunda División

Cádiz

V. Ozornwafor

Segunda División

Almería

I. Peter

Segunda B

Sanluqueño

S. Erimuya

Segunda B

Cádiz II

U. Adighibe

Segunda B

Pontevedra

E. Apeh

Segunda B

Celta de Vigo II

S. Chukwueze

Segunda B

Villarreal II

A. Okechukwu

Tercera Division

Mensajero

M. Ajayi

Tercera Division

Los Garres

A. Akolisa

Tercera Division

Trival Valderas

S. Babalola

Tercera Division

La Solana

K. Uchenwa

Tercera Division

Manchego

E. Nwenyi

Tercera Division

Mirandés II

C. Okoronkwo

Tercera Division

Siero

E. Edet

Tercera Division

Xerez Deportivo

Joseph

Tercera Division

AD Parla

E. Ikwu

Tercera Division

Xerez Deportivo

I. Aliyu

Tercera Division

Almería II

M. Lawal

Tercera Division

Montijo

ITALY

O. Aina

Serie A

Torino

V. Moses

Serie A

Internazionale

W. Troost-Ekong

Serie A

Udinese

M. Okoli

Serie A

Atalanta

K. Michael

Serie B

Cremonese

J. Obi

Serie B

Chievo

T. Awua

Serie B

Livorno

S. Nwankwo

Serie B

Crotone

R. Oyndamola

Serie C

Modena

R. Odogwu

Serie C

Virtus Verona

P. Udoh

Serie C

Pianese

O. Ebagua

Serie C

Bisceglie

W. Osuji

Serie D

Savoia

GERMANY

M. Okoye

Bundesliga

Fortuna Dusseldorf

T. Awoniyi

Bundesliga

Mainz 05

N. Sarenren-Bazee

Bundesliga

Augsburg

J. Collins

Bundesliga

Paderborn

S. Abdullahi

Bundesliga

Union Berlin

A. Ujah

Bundesliga

Union Berlin

O. Osawe

3. Liga

Uerdingen

M. Okoye

Regionalliga

Fortuna Düsseldorf II

N. Sarenren-Bazee

Regionalliga

Augsburg II

S. Okoronkwo

Regionalliga

HSC Hannover

F. Ubabuike

Regionalliga

Rot-Weiß Oberhausen

A. Abdullei

Regionalliga

Aalen

S. Ukoh

Oberliga

Villingen

C. Okafor

Oberliga

Neustrelitz

A. Ifeadigo

Oberliga

Oberneuland

D. Abiama

Oberliga

Eltersdorf

D. Onyeulo

Oberliga

Hastedt

FRANCE

J. Maja

Ligue 1

Bordeaux

V. Osimhen

Ligue 1

Lille

M. Simon

Ligue 1

Nantes

S. Kalu

Ligue 1

Bordeaux

I. Usman

National 1

Gazélec Ajaccio

S. Zenke

National 2

Schiltigheim

O. Onwuzurumba

National 2

Haguenau

O. Adebayo

National 3

Amnéville

NETHERLANDS

C. Ejuke

Eredivisie

Heerenveen

H. Gong

Eredivisie

Vitesse

J. Okafor

Derde Divisie

EVV

ALBANIA

N. Egbo

Superliga

Tirana

T. Solomon

Superliga

Partizani Tirana

O. Ntephe

Superliga

Bylis

A. Beji Anthony

Superliga

Bylis

E. Obanor

Superliga

Kukësi

U. Kalu

1st Division

Burreli

L. Hussein

1st Division

Kastrioti Krujë

H. Okebugwu

1st Division

Kastrioti Krujë

C. Onuh

1st Division

Besa Kavajë

E. Eyoh

1st Division

Apolonia Fier

D. Idakwo

1st Division

Erzeni Shijak

ANGOLA

A. Ibukun

Girabola

1º de Agosto

ARGENTINA

F. Asagidigbi

Superliga

Banfield

ARMENIA

Y. Otubanjo

Premier League

Ararat-Armenia

I. Sunday

Premier League

Urartu

J. Ufuoma

Premier League

Lori

S. Udo

Premier League

Shirak

U. Iwu

Premier League

Lori

L. Haruna

Premier League

Ararat

G. Oseni

Premier League

Ararat

S. Alfred

Premier League

Pyunik

S. Ngbede

Premier League

Alashkert

J. Adah

Premier League

Pyunik

L. Ogana

Premier League

Ararat-Armenia

J. Udoka

Premier League

Urartu

S. Animassaun

First League

Torpedo Yerevan

I. Marky

First League

Aragats

AUSTRIA

B. Edomwonyi

Bundesliga

Austria Wien

V. Olatunji

Bundesliga

Mattersburg

R. Asemota

2. Liga

Grazer AK

S. Faleye

2. Liga

Wacker Innsbruck

P. Komolafe

2. Liga

Kapfenberger SV

U. Oduenyi

2. Liga

Ried

W. Alli

2. Liga

Amstetten

J. Uwaegbulam

Regionalliga

Stadl-Paura

V. Olatunji

Regionalliga

Mattersburg II

A. Ikenna

Regionalliga

Wels

S. Faleye

Regionalliga

Wacker Innsbruck II

AZERBAIJAN

R. Godstime

Premyer Liqa

Sabah

BAHRAIN

P. Aggreh

Premier League

Al Shabab

Emmanuel

Premier League

Al Najma

G. Soriola

Premier League

Al Riffa

A. Saheed

Premier League

Al Shabab

Forjin

Second Division

Al Ittihad

J. Sunday

Second Division

Qalali

BANGLADESH

C. Oriaku

Premier League

Muktijoddha SKC

S. Chukwu

Premier League

Baridhara

E. Kingsley Oshiokha

Premier League

Arambagh

S. Amadi

Premier League

Mohammedan Dhaka

N. Alison

Premier League

Sheikh Russel

U. Moneke

Premier League

Mohammedan Dhaka

R. Onwrebe

Premier League

Sheikh Russel

S. Nwadialu

Premier League

Abahani

M. Ugochukwu

Premier League

Abahani Chittagong

K. Igwe

Premier League

Rahmatgonj MFS

M. Chinedu

Premier League

Abahani Chittagong

E. Benjamin

Premier League

Arambagh

K. Chigozie

Premier League

Brothers Union

M. Osagie

Premier League

Sheikh Jamal

M. Yonta

Premier League

Arambagh

BELARUS

S. Nvafor

Premier League

Ruh Brest

S. Odeyobo

Premier League

Belshina

U. Bala

Premier League

Slutsk

G. Stephen

Premier League

Isloch

O. Adegbola

Premier League

Isloch

A. Yusuf

Premier League

Isloch

C. Osuchukwu

Premier League

Ruh Brest

I. Nuradin

Premier League

BATE

A. Laval

1. Division

Naftan

BELGIUM

C. Omoigui

First Division A

Royal Excel Mouscron

S. Odey

First Division A

Genk

P. Onuachu

First Division A

Genk

J. Pius

First Division A

Antwerp

I. Ezekiel

First Division A

Kortrijk

E. Dennis

First Division A

Club Brugge

A. Ajagun

First Division A

Kortrijk

D. Okereke

First Division A

Club Brugge

T. Moffi

First Division A

Kortrijk

J. Akpala

First Division A

KV Oostende

Y. Muritala

First Division B

Westerlo

S. Godwin

First Division B

KSV Roeselare

S. Onomigho

First Division B

Lommel

A. Oliseh

First Amateu…

Dender

G. Monday Ajayi

Second Amate…

KRC Gent

O. Onwuekelu

Second Amate…

Londerzeel

BENIN

J. Onwuka

Championnat …

ASPAC

F. Ossai

Championnat …

Esae

BOLIVIA

B. Ubah

Primera División

Atlético Palmaflor

B. Ubah

Nacional B

Atlético Palmaflor

BOSNIA AND HERZEGOVINA

E. Uzoenyi

Premijer Liga

Zvijezda 09

BRAZIL

Yerien

Serie D

Atlético Cajazeirense

Yerien

Paraibano

Atlético Cajazeirense

BULGARIA

A. Mustapha

First League

Lokomotiv Plovdiv

D. Maduba

First League

Dunav

S. Jegede

Third League

Bansko

BURKINA FASO

M. Ibeh

1ère Division

Salitas

J. Jeremiah

1ère Division

RCK

CAMBODIA

E. Omogba

C-League

NagaWorld

S. Ajayi

C-League

Boeung Ket

J. Oiboh

C-League

Boeung Ket

CANADA

I. Achara

MLS

Toronto

O. Okwonkwo

MLS

Montreal Impact

CHINA PR

A. Olanare

China League One

Changchun Yatai

C. Egbuchunam

China League One

Meizhou Hakka

J. Owoeri

China League One

Shaanxi Chang'an

CONGO DR

G. Ogbonna

Ligue 1

Motema Pembe

P. Kolawole

Ligue 1

Motema Pembe

CÔTE D'IVOIRE

A. Saliyu

Ligue 1

WAC

CROATIA

J. Mbakogu

1. HNL

Osijek

I. Atiemwen

1. HNL

Lokomotiva Zagreb

M. Muhammed

1. HNL

HNK Gorica

S. Eduok

1. HNL

Hajduk Split

D. Nwolokor

1. HNL

Rijeka

S. Chinedu

2. HNL

Dugopolje

J. Emmanuel Okeke

2. HNL

Sesvete

M. Cyprian

2. HNL

Dubrava Zagreb

Y. Musa

2. HNL

Šibenik

M. Aliyu

2. HNL

Rudeš

B. Bulbwa

2. HNL

Dugopolje

CYPRUS

F. Uzoho

1. Division

Omonia Nicosia

B. Akintola

1. Division

Omonia Nicosia

M. Okwukogu

1. Division

Enosis

K. Onuegbu

1. Division

Nea Salamis

S. Sunday

1. Division

Pafos

D. Opara

3. Division

Ethnikos Assias

CZECH REPUBLIC

P. Olayinka

Czech Liga

Slavia Praha

U. Moses

Czech Liga

Viktoria Plzen

M. Ugwu

Czech Liga

Bohemians 1905

A. Taiwo

Czech Liga

Karviná

M. Tijani

Czech Liga

Karviná

F. Bassey

FNL

Ústí nad Labem

P. Ikedinachi

3. liga

Znojmo

C. Chukwuma

3. liga

Sokol Brozany

J. Gidion

4. liga

Benátky nad Jizerou

M. Tijani

Tipsport Liga

Karviná

M. Ugwu

Tipsport Liga

Bohemians 1905

A. Taiwo

Tipsport Liga

Karviná

DENMARK

O. Frank

Superliga

Midtjylland

K. Madu

Superliga

OB

T. Kehinde

Superliga

Randers

R. Hassan

Superliga

SønderjyskE

M. Etim

1st Division

Roskilde

E. Nsungusi

1st Division

HB Køge

H. Uzochokwu

1st Division

Fredericia

S. Rasheed

1st Division

Fremad Amager

E. Ogude

1st Division

Vendsyssel

DJIBOUTI

F. Odutola

Division 1

ASAS

EGYPT

A. Lokosa

Premier League

Haras El Hodood

E. Eze

Premier League

Al Masry

A. Amutu

Premier League

Al Masry

M. Yousef

Premier League

Al Mokawloon

J. Njoku

Premier League

Al Mokawloon

O. Ajayi

Premier League

Al Ahly

T. Omoyele

Second League

Nogoom

J. Ihuarulam

Second League

Ghazl El Mehalla

V. Owomo

Second League

Pharco

E. Karbogi

Second League

El Dakhleya

A. Isha

Second League

El Dakhleya

Y. Zakari

Second League

El Dakhleya

E. Thomas

Second League

Telephonaat Beni Suef

M. Azekhumen

Second League

Nogoom

EL SALVADOR

F. Ogangan

Primera Division

Independiente

ESTONIA

G. Chinedu

Meistriliiga

Trans

P. Ani

II Liiga

Põhja-Tallinna JK Volta

I. Kaduna

II Liiga

Põhja-Tallinna JK Volta

FAROE ISLANDS

A. Ibrahim

Meistaradeildin

A. Lawal

Meistaradeildin

AB

FINLAND

S. Chidi

Veikkausliiga

Haka

S. Olabisi

Veikkausliiga

RoPS

A. Udoh

Veikkausliiga

KuPS

U. Sale

Veikkausliiga

KuPS

F. Okoye

Veikkausliiga

Mariehamn

F. Orishani

Ykkönen

Oulu

J. Dunyin

Ykkönen

EIF

A. Ibiyomi

Ykkönen

Kajaani

T. Ichull

Ykkönen

Kajaani

Alexander Jibrin

Ykkönen

Oulu

P. Obi

Kakkonen

PEPO

J. Obagbemiro

Kakkonen

JS Hercules

K. Amokachi

Kakkonen

JS Hercules

N. Amokachi

Kakkonen

JS Hercules

E. Mbachu

Kakkonen

P-Iirot

M. Adeniran

Kakkonen

JS Hercules

T. Ajiye

Kakkonen

PS Kemi

S. Olabisi

Kakkonen

RoPS II

Augustine Jibrin

Kakkonen

OLS

E. Amaefule

Kolmonen

Warkaus

S. Chibueze

Kolmonen

KäPa

C. Edeh

Kolmonen

VPS II

C. Akuvuo

Kolmonen

KäPa

O. Monday

Kolmonen

TP-47

B. Wusu

Kolmonen

BK-46

L. Nwanneka

Kolmonen

KajHa

D. Uhmo

Kolmonen

Kontu

E. Okodugha

Kolmonen

BK-46

P. Aremu

Kolmonen

KajHa

S. Ikudehinbu

Kolmonen

Kontu

L. Simeon

Kolmonen

BK-46

C. Chukwu

Kolmonen

KajHa

O. Uchechi

Kolmonen

TiPS

J. Ogbuefi

Kolmonen

KajHa

E. Ifeanyichukwu

Kolmonen

TiPS

GEORGIA

B. Teidi

Erovnuli Liga

Dinamo Batumi

G. Oboabona

Erovnuli Liga

Dinamo Batumi

U. Chukwurah

Erovnuli Liga

Telavi

L. Gilmore

Erovnuli Liga 2

Dinamo Zugdidi

A. Amaechi

Liga 3

Guria

GHANA

V. Dennis

Premier League

Asante Kotoko

K. Nnamdi

Premier League

Inter Allies

V. Dennis

Special Comp…

Asante Kotoko

K. Nnamdi

Special Comp…

Inter Allies

GREECE

D. Adejo

Super League 1

Lamia

O. Adefunyibomi

Super League 1

Asteras Tripolis

S. Baba

Super League 1

Asteras Tripolis

A. Esiti

Super League 1

PAOK

B. Ideye

Super League 1

Aris

A. Dauda

Super League 1

Panaitolikos

D. Nazim

Super League 2

Apollon Larissa

M. Olaitan

Gamma Ethniki

Panserraikos

GUINEA

B. Sakin

Ligue 1

Horoya

HONG KONG

C. Ekwegwo

Premier League

Yuen Long

K. Orieke

HKFA 1st Div…

Citizen AA

HUNGARY

G. Ikenne

NB I

Honvéd

F. Bamgboye

NB I

Fehérvár

H. Garba

NB I

Debrecen

T. Adeniji

NB I

Debrecen

O. Nwobodo

NB I

Újpest

V. Onovo

NB I

Újpest

E. Uzoma

NB I

Honvéd

ICELAND

J. Abubakar

Úrvalsdeild

KA

INDIA

B. Ogbeche

Indian Supe…

Kerala Blasters

J. Olaleye

I-League

TRAU

J. Ayeni

I-League

TRAU

J. Morgan

I-League

Aizawl

E. Obumneme

I-League

Punjab

L. Enyinnaya

I-League

Real Kashmir

O. Uche

I-League

TRAU

O. Emeka

I-League

TRAU

IRAN

I. Osaguona

Persian Gul…

Persepolis

G. Mensha

Persian Gul…

Gol Gohar

IRAQ

R. Oulabi

Iraqi League

Alsinaat Al Kahrabaiya

Ojina

Iraqi League

Naft

Frank Land

Iraqi League

Baghdad

S. Okuruket

Iraqi League

Al Zawra'a

N. Frankline

Iraqi League

Baghdad

K. Ikechukwu

Iraqi League

Al Minaa Basra

A. Akori

Iraqi League

Baghdad

P. Musa

Iraqi League

Al Najaf

J. Owoboskini

Iraqi League

Baghdad

K. Udoh

Iraqi League

Al Najaf

O. Marshal

Iraqi League

Naft Al-Wasat

Y. Samuel

Iraqi League

Naft

ISRAEL

J. Adeniyi

Ligat ha'Al

Ironi Kiryat Shmona

A. Ejide

Ligat ha'Al

Hapoel Hadera

I. Utin

Ligat ha'Al

Maccabi Haifa

C. Ofoedu

Ligat ha'Al

Maccabi Tel Aviv

M. Olaha

Ligat ha'Al

Hapoel Tel Aviv

S. Atanda

Ligat ha'Al

Hapoel Kfar Saba

W. Agade

Liga Leumit

Hapoel Katamon

A. Adeley

Liga Leumit

Hapoel Katamon

B. Kuku

Liga Leumit

Hapoel Petah Tikva

N. Abdul

Liga Leumit

Hapoel Bnei Lod

JAPAN

P. Utaka

J2 League

Kyoto Sanga

O. Ismaila

J3 League

Fukushima United

JORDAN

D. Olerum

League

Shabab Al Ordon

KAZAKHSTAN

S. Eze

Premier League

Tobol

A. Abubakar

Premier League

Shakhter Karagandy

M. Usman

Premier League

Shakhter Karagandy

KOREA REPUBLIC

O. Kehinde

K League 1

Incheon United

KOSOVO

J. Otto John

Superliga

Prishtina

D. Diawara

Superliga

Trepça'89

KUWAIT

J. Okwuosa

Premier League

Al Qadsia

LATVIA

D. Alampasu

Virsliga

Ventspils

J. Akpudje

Virsliga

BFC Daugavpils

M. Nwaorisa

Virsliga

Spartaks Jūrmala

K. Aderounmu

Virsliga

Ventspils

R. Friday

Virsliga

Liepāja

A. Adam

Virsliga

Spartaks Jūrmala

O. Ogunji

Virsliga

Jelgava

D. Israel

Virsliga

Liepāja

S. Abdullahi

Virsliga

Spartaks Jūrmala

E. Basil

Virsliga

Jelgava

W. Blessing

Virsliga

Liepāja

P. Samuel

Virsliga

Spartaks Jūrmala

T. Arokodare

Virsliga

Valmiera / BSS

J. Etim

Virsliga

Liepāja

C. Nnamdi

Virsliga

BFC Daugavpils

O. Badmus

Virsliga

Valmiera / BSS

D. Idowu

Virsliga

BFC Daugavpils

L. Opara

Virsliga

Spartaks Jūrmala

LEBANON

M. Kabiru

Premier League

Tadamon Sour

LITHUANIA

K. Obasi

A Lyga

Kauno Žalgiris

P. Otele

A Lyga

Kauno Žalgiris

E. David

A Lyga

Kauno Žalgiris

MALAYSIA

D. Nwakaeme

Super League

Pahang

U. Agba

Super League

Melaka United

I. Olusegun

Super League

Selangor

U. Ukah

Premier League

Pulau Pinang

W. Oseni

Premier League

UKM

I. Chukwubunna

Liga M3

Langkawi City

MALTA

I. Akpan

Premier League

Floriana

D. Habiganuchi

Premier League

Balzan

D. Nworah

Premier League

Mosta

I. Adeshina

Premier League

Sirens

E. Okoye

Premier League

Sirens

E. Uzeh

Premier League

Hibernians

A. Bello Osagie

First Division

Lija Athletic

A. Tejumola

First Division

Swieqi United

B. Ayuba

First Division

St. George's

S. Shodiya

First Division

Pembroke Athleta

U. Akuta

First Division

Pembroke Athleta

J. Irimiya

First Division

Pietà Hotspurs

J. Okonkwo

First Division

Pembroke Athleta

P. Chimezie

First Division

Pietà Hotspurs

A. Williams

First Division

Fgura United

U. Umeh

First Division

Pietà Hotspurs

I. Salis

First Division

Swieqi United

S. Ogundare

Second Division

San Gwann

J. Ikeokwu

Gozo First D…

Victoria Hotspurs

MAURITIUS

J. Udeoyibo

Mauritian League

ASPL 2000

MOLDOVA

F. Obilor

Divizia Nați…

Sheriff

MONGOLIA

K. Chimezie

Premier League

Erchim

MONTENEGRO

A. Chukwujekwu

First League

OFK Titograd

O. Obagbemiro

Second League

Ibar

MOROCCO

E. Ogbugh

Botola Pro

Mouloudia Oujda

M. Babatunde

Botola Pro

Wydad Casablanca

T. Edjomariegwe

Botola Pro

Moghreb Tétouan

S. Sodiq

Botola 2

Ittihad Khemisset

MOZAMBIQUE

A. Ugwu

Moçambola

Ferroviário Beira

E. Effiong

Moçambola

Songo

S. Awasa

Moçambola

Songo

A. Lukman

Moçambola

Chibuto

MYANMAR

E. Ikechukwu

National League

Yangon United

H. Micheal

National League

Magwe

A. West

National League

Ayeyawady United

NEPAL

P. Segun

A Division

Three Star

O. Somide

A Division

Manang Marshyangdi

A. Oladipo

A Division

Manang Marshyangdi

O. Azeez

A Division

Manang Marshyangdi

NORTHERN IRELAND

A. Sanusi

Premiership

Carrick Rangers

NORWAY

A. Aremu

Eliteserien

Start

A. Akinyemi

Eliteserien

Start

O. Ugwuadu

Eliteserien

Odd

I. Uzochukwu

Eliteserien

Aalesund

S. Adegbenro

Eliteserien

Rosenborg

I. Jack

Eliteserien

Strømsgodset

P. Michael

Eliteserien

Vålerenga

S. Ibrahim

Eliteserien

Haugesund

L. James

Eliteserien

Molde

A. Latifu

Eliteserien

Mjøndalen

V. Boniface

Eliteserien

Bodø / Glimt

A. Adams

1. Division

Sogndal

I. Ogbu

1. Division

Sogndal

M. Effiom

1. Division

Sandnes Ulf

M. Udeh

1. Division

Øygarden

A. Ikedi

1. Division

Øygarden

M. Ebiye

1. Division

Lillestrøm

C. Ezeh

1. Division

Øygarden

I. Mathew

1. Division

Lillestrøm

T. Ismaheel

2. Division

Skeid

C. Ifejilika

2. Division

Bærum

C. Agu

2. Division

Kvik Halden

M. Tagbajumi

2. Division

Notodden

B. Omoijuanfo

3. Division

Nybergsund

OMAN

E. Daniel

Professiona…

Al Nasr

PERU

A. Somadina

Primera División

Academia Cantolao

POLAND

M. Ekwueme

II Liga

Górnik Polkowice

J. Balogun

III Liga

Kalisz

PORTUGAL

N. Obiora

Primeira Liga

Boavista

M. Agu

Primeira Liga

Vitoria Guimaraes

C. Akas

Primeira Liga

Belenenses

Z. Sanusi

Primeira Liga

Santa Clara

A. Isaiah

Primeira Liga

Gil Vicente

K. Christian

Segunda Liga

Casa Pia

S. Awurum

Segunda Liga

Varzim

F. Balogun

Segunda Liga

Cova Piedade

S. Fatai

Segunda Liga

Chaves

C. Irobiso

Segunda Liga

Farense

O. Silas

Segunda Liga

Vilafranquense

M. Yahaya

Segunda Liga

Porto II

T. Ebuehi

Segunda Liga

Benfica II

A. Alhassan

Segunda Liga

Nacional

I. David

Campeonato d…

Coimbrões

B. Oyeti

Campeonato d…

Fátima

G. Zuma

Campeonato d…

Canelas 2010

B. Júnior

Campeonato d…

Vila Real

A. Akiode

Campeonato d…

Lusitano FCV

Philip Ikeocha

Campeonato d…

Câmara de Lobos

S. Davou

Campeonato d…

Montalegre

K. Fidelis

Campeonato d…

Vizela

A. Tanko

Campeonato d…

Chaves II

E. Joseph

Campeonato d…

Oliveirense

K. Sebastian

Campeonato d…

Loures

U. Francis

Campeonato d…

Câmara de Lobos

P. Igwe

Campeonato d…

Olímpico do Montijo

F. Okoli

Campeonato d…

Vizela

N. Munachi

Campeonato d…

Sintra

C. Nonso

Campeonato d…

Oliveirense

A. Sapara

Campeonato d…

Olhanense

S. Lawrence

Campeonato d…

Armacenenses

I. Chukwuebuka

Campeonato d…

Câmara de Lobos

I. Muhammad

Campeonato d…

Olímpico do Montijo

Suleiman Yaro

Campeonato d…

Paredes

K. Onyeukwu

Campeonato d…

Anadia

S. Abdullahi

Campeonato d…

Olhanense

N. Opara

Campeonato d…

Armacenenses

S. Abalo

Campeonato d…

Lusitano GC Évora

A. Sani

Campeonato d…

Vitória de Sernache

N. Pius

Campeonato d…

Pedras Rubras

A. Ibrahim

Campeonato d…

Arouca

J. Juah

Campeonato d…

Amora

T. Jibril

Campeonato d…

Valadares Gaia

C. Okenwa

Campeonato d…

Lusitano GC Évora

I. Musa

Campeonato d…

Pedras Salgadas

Ossai

Campeonato d…

Bragança

S. Akoh

Campeonato d…

Coimbrões

S. Dauda

Campeonato d…

Fátima

O. Osemene

Campeonato d…

Canelas 2010

P. Bonkat

Campeonato d…

Vila Real

C. Onije

Campeonato d…

Lusitano FCV

E. Evaristus

Campeonato d…

Bragança

QATAR

A. Bassey

Second Division

Al Markhiya

P. Ebimobowei

Second Division

Al Mesaimeer

ROMANIA

G. Ohiremen Ajayi

Liga I

Astra

K. Fatai

Liga I

Astra

M. Omoh

Liga I

Politehnica Iași

J. Adebanjo

Liga I

Sepsi

M. Odibe

Liga II

Concordia Chiajna

S. Nwabueze

Liga II

Turris-Oltul T. Măgurele

G. Konyeha

Liga III

Dacia Unirea Brăila

T. Fatai

Liga III

Alexandria

RUSSIA

B. Idowu

Premier League

Lokomotiv Moscow

S. Igboun

Premier League

Dinamo Moscow

SAUDI ARABIA

A. Musa

Pro League

Al Nassr

R. Gabriel

Pro League

Abha

I. Adam

Pro League

Damak

J. Ogu

Pro League

Al Adalah

J. Mohammed

Division 1

Al Najoom

S. Ohawuchi

Division 1

Al Quadisiya

A. Hawsawi

Division 2

Hajer

G. Salami

Division 2

Al Qaisoma

SCOTLAND

J. Aribo

Premiership

Rangers

E. Ambrose

Premiership

Livingston

S. Osadolor

League Two

Elgin City

SENEGAL

M. Tayo

Ligue 1

Pikine

SERBIA

U. Sadiq

Super Liga

Partizan

E. Okeuhie

Super Liga

Čukarički

E. Odita

Super Liga

Mladost Lučani

V. Amos

Super Liga

Mladost Lučani

E. Emerun

Prva Liga

Budućnost Dobanovci

Segun

Prva Liga

Dinamo Vranje

M. John

Prva Liga

Smederevo 1924

C. Nebo

Prva Liga

Kabel Novi Sad

Chuwudu

Srpska Liga

Moravac Mrštane

SLOVAKIA

A. Zubairu

Super Liga

Trenčín

B. Adekuoroye

Super Liga

Sereď

E. Umeh

Super Liga

Trenčín

C. Junior

Super Liga

Sereď

A. Ghali

Super Liga

Trenčín

I. Rabiu

Super Liga

Slovan Bratislava

J. Chukwudi

Super Liga

Spartak Trnava

E. Henty

Super Liga

Slovan Bratislava

I. Anthony

Super Liga

Spartak Trnava

P. Moses

Super Liga

Senica

B. Yusuf

Super Liga

Spartak Trnava

T. Yenne

Super Liga

Senica

W. Kanu

2. liga

Poprad

D. Adayilo

2. liga

Komárno

T. Udeh

2. liga

Komárno

C. Lazarus

2. liga

Slavoj Trebišov

U. Adekunle

2. liga

Slavoj Trebišov

H. Tubonemi

3. liga

Slovan Duslo Šaľa

K. Iheme

3. liga

Galanta

T. Taiwo

3. liga

Lokomotíva DNV

SLOVENIA

O. Agboyi

1. SNL

Bravo

M. Ogungbaro

1. SNL

Bravo

B. Osuji

2. SNL

Gorica

M. Ubochioma

2. SNL

Nafta

T. Nelson

2. SNL

NŠ Drava

G. Diyoke

2. SNL

Brežice

S. Adedoja

3. SNL

Videm

SOUTH AFRICA

G. Etafia

PSL

Highlands Park

D. Akpeyi

PSL

Kaizer Chiefs

A. Chidi Kwem

PSL

Chippa United

C. Omeke

1st Division

Jomo Cosmos

C. Ohizu

1st Division

Jomo Cosmos

SUDAN

N. Chidi

Sudani Premi…

Hilal Obayed

SWEDEN

J. Chibuike

Allsvenskan

Falkenberg

B. Innocent

Allsvenskan

Malmö FF

E. Ekpolo

Allsvenskan

Häcken

G. Arokoyo

Allsvenskan

Kalmar

M. Ogbu

Allsvenskan

Mjällby

A. Yusuf

Allsvenskan

IFK Göteborg

K. Igboananike

Allsvenskan

Sirius

A. Gero

Allsvenskan

Helsingborg

J. Kadiri

Allsvenskan

Östersunds FK

I. Abdulrazak

Allsvenskan

Norrköping

Monday Samuel

Allsvenskan

Varberg

N. Peter

Allsvenskan

Falkenberg

D. Okon

Superettan

Degerfors

E. Egbedi

Superettan

Norrby

O. Akpoveta

Superettan

Norrby

O. Nnamani

Superettan

AFC Eskilstuna

J. Junior

Superettan

Dalkurd

H. Offia

Superettan

Dalkurd

I. Boye

Superettan

Ljungskile

A. Aliyu

Division 2

Prespa Birlik

O. Ajakpoloho

Division 2

Rosengård

E. Izuchukwu

Division 2

Forward

A. Abdultaofik

Division 2

Grebbestad

O. Chimezie

Division 2

Rosengård

W. Shehu

Division 2

IFK Hässleholm

T. Biobaku

Division 2

Vänersborgs FK

S. Sulaimoh

Division 2

Assyriska BK

M. Ayebaifie Andrew

Division 2

IFK Hässleholm

M. Abdulrahman

Division 2

Vårgårda

G. Steven

Division 2

Olympic

H. Lawrence

Division 2

Kristianstad

A. Akilu

Division 2

Prespa Birlik

A. Magashy

Division 2

Kristianstad

U. Ike

Division 2

Assyriska

U. Ahmed

Division 2

Prespa Birlik

Y. Sulaiman

Division 2

Kristianstad

A. Gero

Division 2

Oddevold

SWITZERLAND

B. Eleke

Super League

Luzern

F. Sasere

Super League

Lugano

A. Tosin

Super League

Zürich

S. Osigwe

Challenge League

Kriens

F. Momoh

Challenge League

Grasshopper

S. Howard

1. Liga Classic

Olympique de Genève

O. Ajide

2. Liga Inte…

Mendrisio

SYRIA

O. Akpata

Premier League

Wathba

P. Obi

Premier League

Wathba

THAILAND

A. Gbadebo

Thai League 1

Suphanburi

A. Durosinmi

Thai League 1

Trat

TOGO

W. Alade

Championnat …

Togo Port

TUNISIA

M. Orkuma

Ligue 1

Monastir

K. Sokari

Ligue 1

CS Sfaxien

A. Okpotu

Ligue 1

Monastir

E. Kingsley

Ligue 1

CS Sfaxien

U. Etop

Ligue 1

Kairouan

J. Lokosa

Ligue 1

ES Tunis

G. Obaje

Ligue 1

Kairouan

S. Atvati

Ligue 1

ES Tunis

P. Onyekachi

Ligue 1

Soliman

A. Sikiru

Ligue 1

Stade Tunisien

C. Apoko

Ligue 1

Chebba

V. Abata

Ligue 1

Stade Tunisien

C. Obiozor

Ligue 2

Stade Gabésien

TURKEY

A. Umar

Süper Lig

Rizespor

A. Uzodimma

Süper Lig

Kayserispor

P. Mukairu

Süper Lig

Antalyaspor

A. Nwakaeme

Süper Lig

Trabzonspor

A. Okechukwu

Süper Lig

Istanbul Basaksehir

O. Onazi

Süper Lig

Denizlispor

O. Kayode

Süper Lig

Gaziantep FK

H. Onyekuru

Süper Lig

Galatasaray

J. Sekidika

Süper Lig

Galatasaray

H. Onoka

1. Lig

Menemenspor

A. Shehu

1. Lig

Bursaspor

S. Olatunbosun

1. Lig

Menemenspor

E. Eze

1. Lig

Adanaspor

I. Rasheed

1. Lig

Menemenspor

A. Alhassan

1. Lig

Altay

C. Akabueze

1. Lig

Ümraniyespor

A. Okon

1. Lig

Altay

M. Sincere

1. Lig

Boluspor

O. Ezeh

1. Lig

Balıkesirspor

UKRAINE

Benito

Premier League

Dynamo Kyiv

C. Kelit

Persha Liga

Metalist 1925 Kharkiv

A. Wakili

Persha Liga

Avanhard

UNITED ARAB EMIRATES

C. Onah

Arabian Gul…

Al Nasr

A. Owolabi

Arabian Gul…

Fujairah

URUGUAY

J. Evans

Primera Divi…

Rocha

USA

F. Adi

MLS

Columbus Crew

Q. Lawal

USL Championship

San Diego Loyal

T. Adesodun

USL Championship

Charleston Battery

T. Uzo

USL Championship

FC Tulsa

S. Kwambe

USL Championship

FC Tulsa

R. Ayagwa

USL Championship

FC Tulsa

M. Udoh

USL Championship

FC Tulsa

U. Uzo

USL League One

Chattanooga Red Wolves

O. Amao

NPSL

Philadelphia Lone Star

E. Goodluck

NPSL

Philadelphia Lone Star

E. Maduka

NPSL

Georgia Revolution

K. Nwabia

US Soccer Sp…

University of Virginia

UZBEKISTAN

I. Ifeanyi

Super League

Mash'al

M. Ibe

Super League

Andijan

VIETNAM

K. Oahimijie

V.League 1

Hoang Anh Gia Lai

Hoang Vissai

V.League 1

Hai Phong

P. Onyekachi

V.League 1

Song Lam Nghe An

E. Agbaji

V.League 1

Nam Dinh

Nguyen Trung Dai Duong

V.League 1

Binh Duong

I. Akinade

V.League 1

Da Nang

There you have it; a comprehensive list of Nigerian players and their clubs abroad.

SEE ALSO: RANKED: Richest Football Club In Nigeria – The Top Five

Do you know any footballer playing abroad who deserve to be on this list of Nigerian footballers playing abroad? I’ll be glad to know them in the comment section.

This article was most recently revised and updated 21 hours ago

1 COMMENT

JOIN THE CONVERSATION

Please enter your comment!
Please enter your name here